PAC Issues Two New Binding Opinions, Clarifying Requirements Under the OMA and FOIA
[…] No community members made public statements in open session. After reviewing the Public Comment Forms and briefly speaking with those who signed up to speak, the Board reasoned that all the comments related to the performance of a specific employee. Therefore, the Board indicated that it only allowed the comments in closed session because employee performance was “a clear exception to the OMA requirement that most business be conducted in open session.” The PAC rejected the Board’s argument and ultimately found that this practice violated Section 2.06(g) of the OMA.
Section 2.06(g) of the OMA provides that “any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” The PAC reasoned that a public body violates Section 2.06(g) when it prohibits public comment by denying members of the public an opportunity to address the public body in open session.