Skip to Content

Opening the Floodgates? IL Law Requires Notice That Non-IEP-Eligible Students May Qualify for 504

Education Publications

Originally posted on our Special Education Law Insights Blog

With all the hub-bub about HB 3586 (more on that here!), you would be excused if you missed that another special education law, passed last year, went into effect this school year. This one is easy to implement. The law requires that the district post on its website and in its student handbook or “newsletter notice” that students with disabilities who do not qualify for an IEP may qualify for services under Section 504 if the student has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activity, has a record of a physical or mental impairment, or is regarded as having a physical or mental impairment. That’s it. Or is it?

Read more on our Special Education Law Insights Blog.